Athens Fast Facts

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined variable: app_root in include_once() (line 680 of /home/customer/www/photos4travel.com/public_html/sites/default/settings.php).
  • Notice: Undefined variable: site_path in include_once() (line 680 of /home/customer/www/photos4travel.com/public_html/sites/default/settings.php).
  • Deprecated function: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in book_prev() (line 775 of /home/customer/www/photos4travel.com/public_html/modules/book/book.module).

photos4travel travel guide © 2006-2017 photos4travel, All rights reserved.

Athens Fast Facts

sub headline: 
Athens Fast Facts and Flag, Athens Travel Guideand Online Tourist Information

Flag of Athens

Athens Flag
Athens Flag

Coordinates: 37°58′N 23°43′E
Continent: Europe

Location: Attica (Region), Greece.
Local Name:
?????
Area :
38.964 km² (15 sq mi)
Population : 3,192,606 (metropolitan area)
Currency : Euro €

Telephone Codes
International code: 0030
Local code: 210

Language: Greek 

Electricity: 220 volts AC, 50Hz; round two- or three-pin plugs are standard.

Time Zone : GMT + 2 (GMT + 3 from last Sunday in March to last Sunday in October)

Highest Mountain: Lycavitos, 277m

Average January temperatures:

9.5°C (49°F).

Average July temperatures:

27.5°C (81.5°F)

Annual rainfall: 376mm (14.5 inches)

Tourist info Tel: 3310561 (local)

Complaints: ( new service of GNTO) 1572

Athens Airport: 3530000

Fire Brigade: 199

The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of photos4travel.com